Tel: 905–690–4709 dk@tfwm.com - Darryl Kirkland, Publisher

Bluebell Opticom CABSAT 2015 Product Preview — Stand D3-44

BC364 Multiformat SFP Interface

The BC364 is a compact rack-based multiformat converter for use with a wide range of broadcast video and audio signals. The BC364 provides a base unit that comprises input and output SFP cages. With different SFP converter modules, users can adapt the functionality of the unit to suit different applications. Signal input and output formats are defined by selecting appropriate standard SFPs that can perform optical and/or electrical format conversions. The BC364 card offers a range of options including distribution, format conversion, monitoring, and wavelength management including CWDM. Such a wide range of functionality allows the BC364 to act as a “toolkit” for systems engineers, as well as a high-quality converter for any fixed installation. Multiformat SFPs can convert to and from composite, HDMI, DVI, optical, and 3G-SDI. Units can also be used to regenerate optical signals from multimode to singlemode, repeat optical signals, or re-map wavelengths within existing fibre systems.

BN366 4K Fibre Link

The BN366 is designed for the cost-effective transport of 4K UHD signals over fibre. Based on field-proven technology, the compact unit provides the transport of four 3G-SDI signals over a dual fibre link. The BN366 uses premium-grade broadcast-quality components to maintain the highest signal integrity and ensure transparent, error-free pathological signal performance. Units have already been successfully deployed to cover a series of major sporting events using the latest 4K Ultra-HDTV broadcast cameras. Alternatively, the BN366 provides a sturdy, compact conversion unit that allows the outputs from up to four cameras to be transmitted over fibre. Units are fully compatible with Bluebells BC Series of modular cards and frames, allowing units in the field to be integrated into the main outside broadcast (OB) truck or studio control room.

BN623 Audio, Data, Intercom Link
The BN623 is the latest addition to the Bluebell BlueNano range of compact fibre optic interfaces, which provide bidirectional analogue audio and serial control data over fibre. The BN623 is specifically designed to link remote panels in an intercom system back to the main central routing position. The robust design allows the unit to be deployed in outside broadcast (OB) or flypack applications. The BN623 can be supplied in multimode, singlemode, and CWDM variations to suit all applications, offering a perfect complement to the BC323, BC550, and BC323-63 modules. Power can be supplied direct to the unit from the standard Bluebell PS12 or any readily available DC supply found on-site. A complimentary modular BC Series card is also available when a 19-inch rack-based solution is required.

Caddie-LB 4K
At CABSAT 2015 Bluebell Opticom will launch the Caddie-LB 4K, specifically designed for outside broadcast (OB) and deployable applications. Caddie-LB 4K provides a single cable link between cameras and ENG/OB units. Features include four 3G/HD/SD-SDI video paths from the cameras on-air audio, intercom, and control data. Based on field-proven technology, the units offer a range of signals to the operator including program video, audio, comms, data, and genlock for camera control and synchronisation. All signals are multiplexed onto two fibres to ensure easy and quick system rigging. Units have already been successfully deployed at the 2014 Commonwealth Games and at prestigious concert venues for high-profile UHD tests.

Company Quote:

“At CABSAT 2015, we look forward to connecting with current and future customers to hear about their latest needs and challenges. Our products are designed with the features that broadcasters need and the ease of use and durability that they expect.”
— Paul McCann, Managing Director, Bluebell Opticom

More information is available at www.bluebell.tv

Powered by